The Darling of the Cosmetics Industry
Using Shea Butter:
Let Ancient African Traditions guide you to healthy skin and hair.
Warm a little in your hands, and massage into your skin and hair. A little goes a long way.
- Use Atacora’s Unrefined Shea Butter on skin, hair and scalp
- Unscented, it’s great for massage
- Blend with creams, lotions, soap formulas and shampoos
Shea Butter is the darling of the cosmetics industry. It is a skin nourishing emollient applied to the skin either in its pure form, or mixed in soaps, lotions, creams or shampoos.
Unrefined Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E, F and K and can help repair damaged skin and hair. It also can soothe irritated skin, while moistening the affected area. Shea Butter does not clog pores and easily penetrates the skin.
Benin has an enormous shea resource in the county’s North and center, and butter production provides tons of employment and economic advancement for poor, rural women.
The Atacora team in Benin identified a women’s producer cooperative that holds the same values of Fair Trade, gender equality and environmental stewardship that we do, and produces the finest butter available. We are delighted to have found such great collaborators!
Inspiring, Empowering and Working Together[hs_action]
Our Quality Difference
Because our products are lightly processed using traditional methods, our levels of vitamins, essential nutrients and purity are unmatched by other Baobab and competing food & skin-care lines.